FRIEDSAM MEMORIAL LIBRARY

 Archives

Awards

 

This page presents lists of awards, medals and honorary degrees granted by Saint Bonaventure.  Awards presented by specific departments and programs are linked to where available.

Back to Index Page

Included on this page:

Alumni of the Year Award

Athletic Hall of Fame (Athletics)

Bob Considine Award (Journalism)

Catholic Action Medal

Douglas Edwards Award (Journalism)

Franciscan Institute Medal

Gaudete Medals  

Honorary Degree Recipients and Graduation Speakers

Ideal Bonaventure Man/Student Awards

J/MC Alumnus/a of the Year Award (Journalism)

Justice and Peace Medal

Mark Hellinger Awards (Journalism): Link to main page for the Hellinger Awards is here

Lenna Visiting Professors

ROTC-Seneca Battalion Hall of Fame (ROTC)

Thomas Mosser Award (Journalism)

Alumni of the Year
(16-200-AWA)

1958          Edward H. Cain, '27

1959          Edward J. Donovan, '50

1960          Robert C. Conroy, '48

1961          Thomas J. Byrnes, '30

1962          Norbert Humpage, M.D., '34

1963          James J. McGinnis, '32

1964          Bernard A. McAleer, M.D., '19

1965          John S. Wallach, '26

1966          Charles R. Dineen, '52

1967          Robert W. McCaslin, '39

1968          Mark H. Tuohey Jr., '47

1969          Paul Ryan, '28

1970          Helen Hannigan, '36

1971          John Murphy, '37

1972          Francis Gilroy, M.D., '53

1973          Fr. Valentine Plevyak, '40

1974          Hugh J. Shields, '24

1975          John Lanz, '50

1976          John Downes, '35

1977          Edward A. Vena, '42

1978          Robert R. Jones, '58

1979          Stephen J. Bedosky, '27

1980          Edwin D. Green, '33

1981          J. Eugene McMahon, '21

1982          Dr. Francis W. Brill, '37

1983          S. John Biviano, '33

1984          John A. Cirando, '63

1985          Richard Stearns, '65

1985          Raymond W. Gawronski, '55

1986          Daniel M. Delmonico, '34

1986          Robert J. McCarthy, '76

1987          Leo E. Keenan Jr., '47

1987          J. Michael Kelleher, '67

1988          William E. Swan, '69

1988          Fr. Daniel Hurley, O.F.M., '40

1989          Albert D. Cecchi, '49

1989          Fr. Daniel Riley, O.F.M., '64

1990          Joseph G. DeMaria, '50

1990          Raymond C. Dee, '64

1990          Leslie C. Quick III, '75

1990          Kevin W. Ward, '80

1991          Susan R. Green, '61

1992          John Scarzafava, '73

1992          John E. Ward, '42

1993          Robert T. Haenn, '58

1993          Carl P. Paladino, '68

1994          Donald Flanagan, Esq., '54

1995          Joan R. Licursi, '65

1996          Richard H. Miller, '51

1996          William J. Gray, '61

1996          William H. Scott Jr., '71

1997          Shirley A. Krise, '57

1998          Carol A. Schumacher, '78

1998          Michael J. Duffy, '53

1999          Dolores M. Finch, '59

2000          Fr. William Warren '60

                 Frank Kestler '65

2001          Robert  Crowley

2002          William J. Lawley

2003          Richard J. Attea

2004          Claire A. Branch  '49

2005          Peter Mantilia '80

                 Marv Stocker '65

2006          Lisa Biedenbach '76

                 James Taylor '56 

2007          Salluzzo, Ronald '72

2008          John H. Meisch '58

2009          Donald Gracyalny '59

                 Kathleen Haas Brownschidle '79

                 David Whalen '84

2010          John L. Foote '60

                 James G. Gould '80

2011          Jean MacLeay '86

                Oliver McGonigle '66

2012        Patrick "Pat" Farenga '52

                Jocelyn Thomas '77

                Paul H. Titus '57

(16-200-AWA)

TOP

Catholic Action Medal

1934    Smith, Alfred E.
1935    Williams, Michael
1936    Scott, Joseph
1937    Scanlon, Patrick
1938    Gillespie, George
1939    Montavon, William F.
1940    Craig, John J.
1941    Burke, John S.
1942    Sperti, John S.
1943    Matthews, Francis P.
1944    Caffery, J. H. Jefferson
1945    Coleman, John A.
1946    Goldstein, David
1947    Lane, Clem
1948    Weber, Paul W.
1949    Mohler, Bruce M.
1950    O'Connor, Edward Mark
1951    Pattee, Richard
1952    O'Neill, James M.
1953    Swift, John E.
1954    Folsman, Frank
1955    McGinnis, Walter L.
1956    Hayes, Carlton J. H.
1957    Murray, Thomas
1958    Murray, Paul V.
1959    Madden, John L.
1960    Dawson, Christopher H.
1961    Kuttner, Stephan Georg
1962    Koninck, Charles
1963    Trudeau, Arthur G.
1964    Sheed, Frank J.
1965    Thomas, Danny
1966    Kerr, Walter and Jean
1967    Taylor, Sir Hugh Scott
1968    Lavanoux, Maurice

TOP

Franciscan Institute Medal

1987    Wey, Joseph C., CSB
1988    Wolter, Allan B., OFM
1989    Gieben, Servus, OFM
1990    Canedo, Lino G., OFM
1991    Grau, Engelbert, OFM
1992    Thomas, David H.
1993    Van Asseldonk, Optatus, OFM
1994    Berube, Camille, OFM
1997    McGinn, Bernard
1998    Brady, Mel, OFM
1999    Osborne, Kenan B., OFM
2000    Peterson, Ingrid
2001    Schmitt, Fr. Clement
2002    Hayes, Rev. Zachary
2003
2004    Miccoli, Prof. Giovanni
2005    Flood, Fr. David, OFM
            Burr, David
2006    Pellegrini, Prof. Luigi
2007    Armstrong, Regis J., OFM Cap.

 

TOP

Gaudete Medals

1996-
Lenna, Elizabeth
Lenna, Reginald
Conniff, Msgr. John J.
Carr, Jeremiah T.

1997-                       
WNY Recipients
Bauer, Paul D.              
Bishop, Dr. Ellen Grant     
Malloy, John F.   

NY City Recipients     
Felix, Sr. Mary S.A.
Walsh, Daniel
Carson, David E.A.

1998-
Benatovich, Lana D.
Fallon, Leo J.
McGuire, Frank J.
Wilson, J. Christine

1999-
Western New York--
Jacobs, Pamela R.
Kailbourne, Erland E.
Rigas, John J.  

NY City-- 
Grasso, Richard 
Krim, Dr. Mathilde
Williams, Ronald

2000--
Buffalo--
Callahan, Justice John J.
Johnstone, Gail E.
Crossed, Carol Nan

2001-
Western New York --
Cole, Maria Coumo
Dolan, Helen A. 
Dolan, Charles F. 
Eichner, Rev. Philip K. 
Taglang, Marian              

NY City--
Greenbatch, Wilson
Gioia, Anne
Gioia, Donna
Hare, Mark
Piehler, Michael J.

2002-
NY City--
Judge, Mychal, OFM, Fr.
Houghton, James R.
Taylor, Benedict

Buffalo--
Rzadkiewicz, Mary Johnice, CSSF
Bennett, Robert
Beecher, Thomas Jr.  

Rochester--
Coffey, William F.
Dolce, Diana, SSJ
Duffy, Robert J.

2003--
Buffalo--
Balbach, Charles
Laine, Erick
Laine, Marianne
Mollenberg, Trudy

NY City--
D'Urso, Florence
Eckelman, Arnold
Tynan, Ronan

Rochester, NY
Ecker, Donna
LeValley, Beth, SSJ
Palermo, Richard C.

2004--
National (the first National award)--
Brunacci, Don Aldo

9th Annual Greater Buffalo--
Lanier, Bob
Lipsey, Stanford
McCarthy, Ann

8th Annual Metro NYC--
Giannone, Br. Ronald, O.F.M., Cap.
Donaghy, Patrick
Favata, Sr. June, S.C.

2005--
10th Annual Greater Buffalo--
Beltz, Paul W.
Zon, Ann Marie

Thomas A. Ryan

2006--
11th Annual Buffalo
McDonald, Joseph D.
Paczesny, Sr. Edmunette, F.S.S.J
Powers, Michael B.
Swan, Ann L.

2007--
12th Annual Buffalo
Cosgrove, Edward C.
Fatta, Angelo
Kelly, Jill
Kelly, Jim
Klimczak, Karen, S.S.J.

2008--
Rochester
Chesonis, Arunas A.
Clark, Matthew H., Bishop of Diocese of Rochester
Gould, James G.

2009--
Buffalo
Fr. Daniel P. Riley, O.F.M.

2010--
Rochester
Hickey, Brian
Hickey, Jean
Logan-Young, Wende
Knauf, Colleen

2011--
Buffalo
Dobson, Gregory
Letro, Cindy Abott
Letro, Francis
Schneider, Katie
Schneider, Jack

2012--
Rochester
Bannon, Anthony
Ferraro, Thomas
Hammer, James

2013--
Buffalo
Qazi, Khalid J.
LiPuma, David G.
St. Luke's Mission of Mercy

2014--
Rochester
Salluzo, Ronald
Tracy, Fr. Laurence
Marks, Patricia D.

2016--
Buffalo
Berger, John G.
Berger, Susan
Connors, Jack
Bayne, Joseph, O.F.M.

TOP

Ideal Bonaventure 
Man/Student/Senior
Awards

                        Recipient                                                          Honorable Mention

1939                Adolf Everett

1940                Walter Carew

1941                John B. Sullivan

1942                Victor J. Tofany                                                Bernard P. Rokoski

1943               

1944

1945

1946

1947                William J. Diggins                                             Mark Tuohey, Jr.

1948                Robery Conroy                                                Herbert Dintaman

1949                Francis Ferris                                                   Robert Kinsella

1950               

1951                William C. McVaugh                                        Vincent J. Maguire

1952                Frederick M. Specht                                        Kenneth J. Hanabergh

1953                Francis J. Henderson                                        John Peter Fennell

1954                John P. Maley                                                 James A. Twohig

1955                Joseph W. Carlon                                            Philip D. Mancuso

1956                William Zeis                                                   Joseph Nagel

1957                Stephen T. Bush                                              Richard A. Plauson

1958                Joseph Kiely                                                    Robert Jones

1959                Richard Sroka                                                  Robert Smyth

1960                Terrance L. Roche                                            Richard V. Mancuso

1961                Francois Cross                                                 Martin V. Sweeney

1962                David Providence                                             Orrie Jirelle

1963                Raymond E. Cesca                                           Patrick Campbell

1964                Nick Speranza                                                 Raymond C. Dee

1965                Philip Seridea                                                  John R. McGinley

1966                Charles Diminnie                                             James M. Moynihan

1967                Robert Kane                                                    David K. Lavallee

1968                William J. Butler

1969                David E. McClave                                            Geraldine A. Haag

1970                Patricia A. O’Brien                                           Richard J. Dillon

1971

1972                Thomas J. Halloran                                          Patricia M. Cawley

1973                Matthew J. Dudek                                            Carol L. Hee

1974                John T. Feeley                                                 Patrick M. Ryan

1975                Peter J. Larkin                                                 Mary J. Telford

1976                Michael Biondolillo                                           Anne C. Ortelee

1977                James E. Baron &

                       Essie B. Hollis

1978                Alicia A. Finn &                                           

                       James L. Moran

1979                Eugene M. O’Connor

1980                Thomas E. Schmitt

1981                Jennifer A. Coleman                                         Breda C. Eustace

1982                John T. Sullivan                                               Laura J. Saxby &

                                                                                           Sheila A. Turner

1983                F-Sally J. Philipps

                       M-David A. Szymanski

1984                F-Stephanie L. Lehman

                       M-Timothy D. Burns

1985                F-Jean M. Rosone

                       M-Paul E. Kendall

1986                F-Mary Jean Mulhall

                       M-Frank J. Squillace

1987                F-Keira L. Leonard

                       M-Timothy M. Enright

1988                F-Janine E. Abbate

                       M-Christopher P. Malott

Ideal Bonaventure Senior

1989                F-Colleen S. McCarthy

                       M-Stephan M. Horan

1990                F-Pamela A. Frohne

                       M-Mark C. Henretta

1991                Nancy A. Margro                                             Christian P. Marks

1992                Amy K. Carr                                                    Jody R. Dorr

1993                Christopher L. White                                        Julie A. Schaefer

1994                Mary A. Velez                                                  Daniel C. Gorton

1995                Martin A. Hoak                                                Stacey A. DaCosta

                                                                                           William J. Fernan

1996                F-Kimberly A. Balthaser                                   Melinda S. Brinck

                                                                                           Mary T. Hennessey

                       M-Michael E. Hill                                            Kevin M. Lester II

1997                F-Amy M. Lafferty                                           Kristan K. McMahon

                       M-Thomas W. Edgington                                 Scott L. VanDerveer

1998                F-Jo Ann Storms                                              Kathryn E. Furlong

                       M-Brian F. Hamluk                                          Robert S. DeFazio

1999                F-Karla M. Williams                                         Erin E. Sober

                M-James S. Echeverria                                       James S. Butler

2000                F-Michelle Edwards                                          Michele L. Cornish

                       M-Kevin J. Buettner                                        Andrew M. McElwee

2001                F-Theresa A. Howe                                          Catherine A. Mellon

                       M-Peter M. W. Van Paasen                              Michael J. Gzik

2002                F-Cristin M. Chase                                           Brianne C. Prince

                       M-Jeffrey J. Connors                                       Joseph S. Dattilo

2003                F-Jean A. Mahler                                             Renee S. Koprowski

                       M-Shane T. Colligan                                        Timothy M. McArdle

2004                F-Laurie B. Stone                                            Mary E. "Molly" Cavalier

                       M-Brendan H. Little                                        Justin P. Britcher

2005                F-Sarah A. Macchiano                                       Nicole M. Severino

                       M-Nikhil V. Murali                                           Daniel P. Horan

2006                F-Lois E. Bennett                                             Jacqueline Babich

                       M-Matthew J. Cressler                                     Philip J. Corrigan      

2007                F-Erin E. Farrell                                                Emily Grobmyer

                       M-Christopher D. Ekimoff                                 Ryan Cleckner

2008                F-Stephanie Herzig                                           Katherine Rogers

                      M-Christopher Novak                                        Randy Moley      

2009               F- Emily M. Tanski                                             Katelyn E. Murray

                     M-Joseph D. O'Halloran                                      Jeffrey W. Butler  

2010               F- Andrea M. Doneth                                         Sabrina N. Maddeaux               

 M- Thomas D. Zaikos                                         Charles J. Specht

2011               F- Nicole M. Markert                                          Courtney M. Bullock

                     M- Thomas A. Waters                                         Kevin M. Okapal

2012               F- Marin Salcedo, Manuela                                  D'Alessandro, Alicia

 M- Aggarwal, Abhimanyu                                     Greenaway, Arkeno 

 

TOP

Justice and Peace Medal

1981    Gumbleton, Thomas, Most Rev.
1982    Egan, Eileen M.
1983    Malone, Joan, Sr.
1988    Dufault, Alma, Sr.
1990    Kraus, William, OFM
            Maloney, Mary, SFP
1996    Farren, Pat

TOP  

Bob Considine Award

1978    Cronkite, Walter
1979    Porter, Sylvia
1980    O'Neill, Michael J.
1981    Smith, Walter "Red"
1982    Sawyer, Diane    
1983    Rather, Dan
1984    Jennings, Peter
            Cosell, Howard
1985    Turner, Ted
1986    Thomas, Helen 
1987    Reston,  James "Scotty"
1988    Brokaw, Tom
1989    Neuharth, Allen
1990    McClendon, Sarah
1991    Boccardi, Louis D.
1992    Anderson, Terry
1993    Brady, James
1994    Lewis, Anthony    
1995    Raspberry, William J.
1996    Navarsky, Victor S. 
1997    Hentoff, Nat
1998    Hamill, Pete
1999    Halberstam, David
2000    Terkel, Studs
2001    Woodward, Bob
2002    Wicker, Tom
2003    Curley, Tom
2004    Albom, Mitch
2005    Barry, Dave

ROTC Hall of Fame

Father David Sweeney, Inducted 1998 (Charter Member)
MG Norbert J. Rappl, Inducted 1998 (Charter Member)
BG Joseph Nagel, Inducted 1998 (Charter Member)
MG John H. Mitchell, Inducted 1998 (Charter Member)
BG Thomas Bowen, Inducted 1998 (Charter Member)
BG James M. Morris, Inducted 1998 (Charter Member)
BG John K. Schmitt, Inducted 1998 (Charter Member)
COL Paul E. Donnelly, Inducted 1999
LT Robert A. Gavin, Inducted 1999
COL John M. Hart, Inducted 1999
COL Leo E Keenan III, Inducted 1999
SGM David M. Lewis, Jr., Inducted 1999
LTC Leo E. Keenan, Jr., Inducted 2000
LT Thomas D. Moore, Inducted 2000
COL Vernon R. Rottstedt, Inducted 2000
COL Ray H. Smith, Inducted 2000
LT. Dominic Ternan, Inducted 2000
LTG David S. Weisman, Inducted 2000
CPT Richard M. Sroka, Inducted 2001
REV Bernard R. Creighton, Inducted 2001
BG Maureen K. LeBoeuf, Inducted 2001
BG Paul S. Izzo, Inducted 2001
CPT Paul J. Grekalski, Inducted 2001
COL Robert A. Arciero, Inducted 2002
CPT Thomas S. Brett, Inducted 2002
CPT Raymond C. Dee, Inducted 2002
LTC Marguerite C. Garrison, Inducted 2002
LTC Joseph M. Russell, Inducted 2002
COL John P. Caruso, Inducted 2003
COL Joseph M. Stangle, Inducted 2003
MAJ(R) William J. Casey, Inducted 2004
Rev. Louis V. Iasiello O.F.M. RADM, U.S. Navy, Inducted 2004
1LT Daniel C. Kane Sr., Inducted 2005
CPT J. Willard Taylor, Inducted 2005
LTC Richard J. Alderman, Inducted 2006
COL Albert LaBarbera, Inducted 2006
LT Thomas A. Ryan, Inducted 2006
LT Frank E. "Skip" Saal, Inducted 2006
CPT Victor J. Tofany, Inducted 2006
COL Robert J. Coy, Houghton College, Inducted 2007
Linda Jennings, Inducted 2007
COL Francis J. Kane, Inducted 2007
COL Francis A. Machina, Jr., Inducted 2007
LTC John J. Morgan, Jr., Inducted 2007
Lt. Col. James M. DiRisio, Inducted 2008
Col. David W. Hazen, Inducted 2008
Col. Thomas G.B. Kane, Inducted 2008
Col. Lois (Rappl) Morales, Inducted 2008

 

Back to Index Page


For information about the Archives'  collections contact:
Archives
(archives@sbu.edu)
telephone: 716.375.2322
Home page

Friedsam Memorial Library
St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY  14778  USA
(716) 375-2323 (general number)
(716) 375-2389  (fax)
http://www.sbu.edu/friedsam

Last updated: 16 November 2012